View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. PABLO PICASSO | BUSTE DE FEMME.
15

PABLO PICASSO | BUSTE DE FEMME

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

300,000

to
- 400,000 EUR

Estimate:

300,000

to
- 400,000 EUR

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

BUSTE DE FEMME

inscribed VALLAURIS, dated 31.12.1952., numbered 2/2 and stamped with the foundry mark E. GODARD CIRE PERDUE

bronze

height: 14,4 cm; 5¾ in.

Conceived in Vallauris on December 31, 1952 and cast in bronze in an edition of 2.

Claude Picasso has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

__________________________________________________________________________

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

BUSTE DE FEMME

inscrit VALLAURIS, daté 31.12.1952., numéroté 2/2 et porte la marque du fondeur E. GODARD CIRE PERDUE

bronze

hauteur: 14,4 cm; 5¾ in.

Conçu à Vallauris le 31 décembre 1952 et fondu en bronze dans une édition de 2 exemplaires.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Claude Picasso.

The bronze has a brown patina. There is some minor wear to the most protruding elements, consistent with age and handling, and some scattered superficial hairline scratches. There is some surface dirt in the crevices. This work appears to be in overall very good condition.

"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (no. 013116)

Eleanore & Daniel Saidenberg, New York (probably acquired from the above in 1969 and sold: Sotheby's, New York, November 10, 1999, lot 34)

Private collection, Japan (acquired at the above sale)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Eleanore & Daniel Saidenberg, New York (probablement acquis auprès du précédent en 1969 et vendu: Sotheby's, New York, 10 novembre 1999, lot 34)

Collection particulière, Japon (acquis lors de cette vente)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Werner Spies, Les Sculptures de Picasso, Lausanne, 1971, no. 452, another version illustrated p. 289

Werner Spies, Les Sculptures de Picasso, Lausanne, 1971, no. 452, autre version reproduite p. 289

Picasso’s Buste de femme is a very powerful interpretation of the human face, emblematic of Picasso’s art following the war. The model for the present work is very likely the artist's lover and muse from this period, Françoise Gilot. Within the trajectory of Picasso's portraiture, Françoise's visage has come to signify a time of intense happiness for the artist. The two artists met in May 1943, while Picasso was still in his tumultuous relationship with Dora Maar, and it was not until 1946 that they settled in Cap d'Antibes in the south of France. The period that followed was marked by great personal fulfilment, during which Picasso was, probably more than at any other time, devoted to his family, including the couple's two children, Claude and Paloma. This happiness in private life spilled into the artist's work, resulting in a number of portraits of his muse and their children.

Over the years Picasso's depictions of Françoise became increasingly stylized, often conveying a sense of fecundity and grace. This grace imbues Buste de femme. The figure here adopts an almost formal pose, looking straight at the viewer. As Frank Elgar pointed out: "The portraits of Françoise Gilot have a Madonna-like appearance, in contrast to the tormented figures he was painting a few years earlier" (Frank Elgar, Picasso, New York, 1972, p. 123).

The present work was executed in Vallauris, where Picasso lived from 1948-1955. Picasso’s Vallauris period was undoubtedly the most productive sculptural period within his oeuvre. Picasso often made preliminary sketches of these works, which detail how he would implement the miscellaneous objects within the body of the composition. Commenting once to his wife Françoise Gilot on this production, Picasso explained, "My sculptures are plastic metaphors. It's the same principle as in painting. I've said that a painting shouldn't be trompe l'oeil…but…trompe l'esprit. I'm out to fool the mind rather than the eye. And that goes for sculpture too" (quoted in Françoise Gilot and Carlton Lake, Life with Picasso, New York, 1966).

Buste de femme par Picasso est une interprétation particulièrement puissante de la figure féminine, emblématique de l’art de Picasso après la guerre. Le modèle de cette sculpture est très certainement Françoise Gilot, amante et muse de l’artiste à cette époque. Au sein de tous les portraits exécutés par Picasso au cours de sa vie, le visage de Françoise incarne une période de profond bonheur chez le peintre. Les deux artistes se rencontrent en mai 1943, alors que Picasso était encore investi dans sa relation tumultueuse avec Dora Maar, et ce n’est qu’en 1946 qu’ils s’installent ensemble au Cap d’Antibes, dans le sud de la France. La période qui s’ensuit est celle d’un grand épanouissement personnel pour Picasso qui, plus que jamais auparavant, va se consacrer à sa famille, et notamment aux deux enfants qu’il aura avec Françoise Gilot, Claude et Paloma. Ce bonheur personnel transparait dans son œuvre, ainsi qu’en attestent les nombreux portraits qu’il fait de sa muse et de leurs enfants.

Au fil des années, les portraits de Françoise deviennent de plus en plus stylisés, évoquant la fécondité et la grâce. C’est cette grâce que l’on retrouve dans Buste de femme. Le modèle est ici représenté dans une pose frontale, regardant fixement le spectateur. Ainsi que le souligne Frank Elgar : "les portraits de Françoise Gilot ont l’apparence de madones, contrastant fortement avec les figures tourmentées qu’il avait peintes au cours des années précédentes" (Frank Elgar, Picasso, New York, 1972, p. 123).

La présente œuvre fut conçue à Vallauris, où Picasso vécut de 1948 à 1955. La période de Vallauris est sans aucun doute celle au cours de laquelle Picasso réalisa le plus grand nombre de sculptures. Picasso faisait de nombreuses esquisses qui montrent comment les objets l’entourant l’influençait dans ses sculptures. Picasso parlait en ces termes de son œuvre sculpté à Françoise Gilot : "Mes sculptures sont des métaphores plastiques. Il s’agit du même principe qu’en peinture. J’ai dit qu’un tableau ne devait pas être un trompe l'oeil…mais un…trompe l'esprit. Je cherche à tromper l’esprit plus que l’œil. Et ceci vaut également pour la sculpture" (cité dans Françoise Gilot et Carlton Lake, Life with Picasso, New York, 1966).

© Succession Picasso 2020