View full screen - View 1 of Lot 136.  EDVARD MUNCH | VÅRLANDSKAP (SPRING LANDSCAPE).
136

EDVARD MUNCH | VÅRLANDSKAP (SPRING LANDSCAPE)

Estimate:

1,500,000

to
- 2,500,000 USD

Property from a Private Scandinavian Collection

Estimate:

1,500,000

to
- 2,500,000 USD

Lot sold:

3,166,000

USD

EDVARD MUNCH

1863 - 1944

VÅRLANDSKAP (SPRING LANDSCAPE)

Signed Edv. Munch (lower right)

Oil on canvas

39½ by 49⅜ in.

100.3 by 125.3 cm

Painted circa 1923-24.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Edith.Eustis@sothebys.com.

Thomas Olsen (acquired before 1951)

Thence by descent

Gerd Woll, Edvard Munch, Complete Paintings, Catalogue Raisonné, vol. IV, London, 2008, no. 1479, illustrated in color p. 1359

Oslo, Harlad Holst Halvorsens Kunsthandel, Utstilling av Edvard Munch, 1938, no. 4 (titled Lys sommernatt)

Oslo, Kunstnernes Hus, Edvard Munch utstilling: Malerier, akvareller, tegninger, graphic works, 1951, no. 98

Zurich, Kunsthuas Zürich, Edvard Munch, 1952, no. 70

Oslo, Kunstnerforbundet, Munch-bilder i privat eie, 1958, no. 38

Bern, Kunstmuseum Bern, Edvard Munch, 1958, no. 73

Vienna, Akademie der Bildende Künste, Edvard Munch. Wiener Festwochen, 1959, no. 58

Frankfurt am Main, Steinernes Haus, Edvard Munch, 1962-63, no. 56

Kiel, Kunsthalle zu Kiel, Edvard Munch. Gemälde und Zeichungen aus einer norwegischen Privatsammlung, 1979, no. 26