View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Untitled.
16

Jean-Paul Riopelle

Untitled

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

300,000

to
- 500,000 EUR

Jean-Paul Riopelle

Jean-Paul Riopelle

Untitled

Untitled

Estimate:

300,000

to
- 500,000 EUR

Jean-Paul Riopelle

1923 - 2002

Untitled

signed

oil on canvas

162 x 130,5 cm; 63¾x 51⅜in.

Executed in 1964.

__________________________________________________________________________

Jean-Paul Riopelle

1923 - 2002

Sans Titre

signé

huile sur toile

162 x 130,5 cm; 63¾x 51⅜in.

Exécuté en 1964.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.Koops@sothebys.com

Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris

Private collection, Europe

Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris

Collection particulière, Europe

Yseult Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné de Jean-Paul Riopelle, Tome 3 1960-1965, Montreal, 2009, p. 209, illustrated in colour

Yseult Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné de Jean-Paul Riopelle, Tome 3 1960-1965, Montréal, 2009, p. 209, illustré en couleurs

Basel, Kunsthalle, Bilanz, Internationale Malerei seit 1950, 1964; catalogue, no. 141

Paris, Centre culturel canadien, Riopelle 1955-1975, 1976; catalogue, no. 10

Bâle, Kunsthalle, Bilanz, Internationale Malerei seit 1950, 1964; catalogue, no. 141

By renouncing all perfectible images, he translated the immediacy of his feelings, letting them pour forth with a degree of force and coherence rarely seen before. (...) All that mattered was swiftness, being in the necessity of the action, and letting his hand, which now wielded a palette knife, express itself freely in generous swaths of paint.

(Cat. Exp. New York, Acquavella Galleries, Riopelle: Grand Format, New York, 2009, p. 21)

En renonçant à la perfectibilité de l’image, il a traduit l’immédiateté de ses sentiments et les a laissé se déverser avec une force et une cohérence rarement vue jusqu’alors. La seule chose qui importait était la rapidité, être dans la nécessité de l’action et laisser sa main munie à présent d’un couteau à palette, s’exprimer librement en aplats généreux de peinture.