View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. 15.05.62.
17

Zao Wou-Ki

15.05.62

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale RightGuaranteed PropertyIrrevocable Bids

Estimate:

1,500,000

to
- 2,000,000 EUR

Zao Wou-Ki

Zao Wou-Ki

15.05.62

15.05.62

Estimate:

1,500,000

to
- 2,000,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,948,500

EUR

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

15.05.62

signed and signed in Chinese; signed, titled and dated 15.5.62 on the reverse

oil on canvas

81 x 116,5 cm; 31⅞x 45⅞in.

Executed in 1962.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Françoise Marquet and Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity may be delivered by the foundation upon request to the buyer.

__________________________________________________________________________

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

15.05.62

signé et signé en chinois; signé, titré et daté 15.5.62 au dos

huile sur toile

81 x 116,5 cm; 31⅞x 45⅞in.

Exécuté en 1962.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. L'œuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation sous l'égide de Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé par l'acheteur auprès de la fondation.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.Koops@sothebys.com

Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat Irrévocable.

Private Collection, France

Briest Scp., Art Abstrait et Contemporain, 26 November 1992, lot 23

Private Collection

Collection particulière, France

Briest Scp., Art Abstrait et Contemporain, 26 novembre 1992, lot 23

Collection particulière